731 F2d 365 Koontz v. Glossa J
[…] At trial, petitioner was forced to defend against a charge of felony murder. In holding that petitioner's due process rights were violated, this Court stated:

22

... to enable the prosecution to seek a conviction on a charge not brought by the grand jury unquestionably constituted a denial of due process by not giving appellant fair notice of criminal charges to be brought against him.

23

558 F.2d at 339.

24

In the case at bar, petitioner's due process rights were violated as well. Section 2909.02 of the Ohio Rev.Code reads, in pertinent part:

25

(A) No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly ...

26

(2) Cause physical harm to any occupied structure;

27

(3) Create, through the offer or acceptance of an agreement for hire or other consideration, a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person or of physical harm to any occupied structure. (emphasis added).

28

The original indictment charged petitioner with the violation of Sec. 2909.02(A)(2) while the amended indictment charged him with a violation of Sec. 2909.02(A)(3).