783 F2d 923 Siles v. Ilgwu National Retirement Fund
[…] ERISA defines "participant" as an employee who is or may become entitled to retirement benefits. 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1002(7) (1982). Thus, even if we determine that Siles is a participant in the ERISA plan, we still must answer the question whether she is an employee who is entitled to benefits or only one who may become so entitled. The answer to this question turns on whether Siles has a vested right to benefits

5

A one-year break in service is defined as any twelve-month period in which an employee does not work at least 500 hours. 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1053(b)(3)(A)

6

Section 1053(b)(3)(B) states:

For purposes of paragraph (1) [rules for calculating years of service], in the case of any employee who has any 1-year break in service, years of service before such break shall not be required to be taken into account until he has completed a year of service after his return.

7

Section 1053(b)(3)(D) states:

For purposes of paragraph (1) [rules for calculating years of service], in the case of a participant who, under the plan, does not have any nonforfeitable right to an accrued benefit derived from employer contributions, years of service before any 1-year break in service shall not be required to be taken into account if the number of consecutive 1-year breaks in service equals or exceeds the aggregate number of such years of service prior to such break. Such aggregate number of years of service before such break shall be deemed not to include any years of service not required to be taken into account under this subparagraph by reason of any prior break in service.

8

Siles attempts to avoid the operation of section 1053(b)(3)(B) by arguing that it applies to employees while section 1053(b)(3)(D) applies to nonvested participants. She argues that she is a participant and not an employee.