783 F2d 923 Siles v. Ilgwu National Retirement Fund
[…] Western Pennsylvania Teamsters and Employers Pension Fund, 763 F.2d 574, 577 n. 3 (3d Cir.1985). Therefore, all citations in this opinion are to ERISA prior to the Retirement Equity Act of 1984

2

The ERISA plan carried over the twenty-year pension plan substantially as it existed under the pre-ERISA plan. Thus, under the ERISA plan, an employee could qualify for a pension by satisfying the requirements of the twenty-year plan that she had already been working under or by qualifying for benefits under the ten-year plan mandated by ERISA

3

29 U.S.C. Sec. 1061(e)(2) provides:

No pension plan to which section 1053 [vesting requirements] of this title applies may make effective any plan amendment with respect to breaks in service (which amendment is made or becomes effective after January 1, 1974, and before the date on which section 1053 of this title first becomes effective with respect to such plan) if such amendment provides that the nonforfeitable benefit derived from employer contributions to which any employee would be entitled is less than the lesser of the nonforfeitable benefit derived from employer contributions to which he would be entitled under--

(A) the break in service rules of section 1052(b)(3) of this title, or

(B) the plan as in effect on January 1, 1974.

4

Siles claims that there is also a question regarding her participation in the ERISA plan. We do not address this claim for two reasons. First, section 3.2(4) of the ERISA plan applies only to participants.