900 F2d 259 Buckeye Terminix Company v. United States Department of Housing and Urban Development
[…] 7

24 C.F.R. Sec. 24.305(a). An LDP is a less severe remedy than suspension or debarment. It is generally limited to "participation in the program under which the cause arose," "may be imposed for a period not to exceed twelve months," and "is effective only in the jurisdiction of the office imposing it." 24 C.F.R. Secs. 24.710(a)(1)-(a)(3). HUD regulations provide that an LDP "shall not affect the right of the Department to suspend or debar any person." Id. at Sec. 24.710(b). An LDP is effective as of the date notice is sent. Id. at Sec. 24.711(a)(1). Within thirty days of receipt of the notice the participant has the right to request a conference with the official imposing the sanction. Id. at Sec. 24.711(a)(4), (b).