904 F2d 711 Walker v. Secretary Navy L 71
[…] 16

On appeal, Walker renews the argument that his constitutional rights were violated. For the reasons stated above, we need not consider the issue. The district court properly determined that Walker's complaint lacked arguable substance in the law.

17

AFFIRMED.

*

The panel unanimously finds this case suitable for submission on the record and briefs and without oral argument. Fed.R.App.P. 34(a) and Ninth Circuit Rule 34-4

**

This disposition is not appropriate for publication and may not be cited to or by the courts of this circuit except as provided by Ninth Circuit Rule 36-3

1

With respect to review of awards, section 8128(b) states:

The action of the Secretary or his designee in allowing or denying a payment under this subchapter is--

(1) final and conclusive for all purposes and with respect to all questions of law and fact, and

(2) not subject to review by another official of the United States or by a court by mandamus or otherwise.

2

Walker was also a pro se in forma pauperis litigant before the district court. He was denied appointment of counsel by the district court and by this court in an order filed on February 2, 1990, by Judges Thompson and Fernandez

3