91 F3d 168 Marchese v. Department of Navy
[…] 2

The agency purported to demote Petitioner as part of a reorganization in 1992 that disestablished the Director of Navy Laboratories, the former repository of Petitioner's history program, transferred responsibility for the history program to the Navy Laboratory/Center Coordinating Group ("NLCCG"), and tasked the NLCCG with, among other duties, addressing "unwarranted duplication and inter-command cooperation." An agency must apply reduction-in-force regulations when it reduces in grade an employee as a result of a reorganization. 5 C.F.R. § 351.201(a)(2) (1995) ("Each agency shall follow this part when it releases a competing employee from his or her competitive level by ... demotion, or reassignment requiring displacement, when the release is required because of ... reorganization....").

3

A RIF may not be used as a disguised adverse action to remove or demote a particular employee, Gandola v.